Benefits

In comparison with the other employment and family-based Green Card categories, the EB-5 program offers an expedited way for qualified foreign investors to obtain a US Green Card and US citizenship.

  • Foreign investors do not need sponsorship from an employer or family member.
  • There are no language, business, or education requirements for applicants.
  • Investors who receive a Green Card through the EB-5 program are permitted to work and live anywhere in the US.
  • Investors who receive a Green Card can travel to and from the United States without a visa.
  • After establishing residency in the United States, investors and their children may be able to pay lower college and university tuition rates than foreign students.

EB-5 Investor Eligibility Requirements

  • To qualify for the EB-5 program, a foreign investor must invest at least $500,000 in a new commercial enterprise located in a Targeted Employment Area (TEA), which is defined as a rural location or a location experiencing an unemployment rate that is at least 150% of the national average. If the new commercial enterprise is not located within a TEA, then the threshold investment amount is $1,000,000. Regardless of the minimum investment amount, the investment must be shown to create or maintain at least ten direct, indirect, or induced jobs within the vicinity of the project.
  • For additional information regarding eligibility and the EB-5 program, visit uscis.gov

The EB-5 Visa Application Process

  1. Identify and select an EB-5 compliant investment opportunity
  2. Fund required “At-Risk” capital contribution into escrow
  3. File I-526 petition with USCIS
  4. File to adjust status in US, or follow consular process in home country
  5. Receive a conditional Green Card
  6. File I-829 petition 2 years after receipt of conditional Green Card
  7. Receive permanent Green Card
  8. Eligible to apply for permanent US Citizenship after 5 years of residency

U.S. Based Applicants:  Special Information

If you are in the U.S. and a visa is currently available, you may be eligible to concurrently apply for adjustment of status!

Contact us as soon as possible to inquire about your eligibility.

Next Steps...

Contact us to set an appointment to meet with our immigration specialists.